. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

n e w s . a n d . o t h e r s .

> follow the studio journal on instagram
> on facebook
> or join the mailing list here

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

u p c o m i n g .

Group show at 'Bundeskunsthalle', Bonn/ May22:

'Identität nicht nachgewiesen'
Sammlung zeitgenössischer Kunst der Bundesrepublik Deutschland
Opening: 06.05.2022, 7 pm
Exhibition: 07.05.-03.10.2022

Bundeskunsthalle, Helmut-Kohl-Allee 4, 53113 Bonn
www.bundeskunsthalle.de

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Group show at 'Ruhr Museum', Essen/ May22:

'Beyond Emscher'
Opening: 11.05.2022, 7 pm (by invitation only)
Exhibition: 12.05.-08.11.2022
Artist Talk: 23.06.2022, 6 pm (with Andreas Langfeld, Arwed Messmer, Sarah Straßmann)
Symposium: 02.09.2022, 10 am - 6 pm

Ruhr Museum, Mischanlage Zollverein, Gelsenkirchener Str. 181, 45309 Essen
www.ruhrmuseum.de

With works by Aymeric Fouqué, Javier Gastelum, Paul Kranzler, Fatih Kurceren, Jeffrey Ladd, Andreas Langfeld, Bettina Lockemann, Arwed Messmer, Giorgio Morra, Sabine Niggemann, Martin Rosswog, Katja Stuke & Oliver Sieber, Sarah Straßmann, Nikita Teryoshin, Malte Wandel, Petra Wittmar. Curated by Stefanie Grebe.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Groupshow during 'Unseen Amsterdam', Amsterdam, NL / Sept22:

'Unseen Amsterdam'
Booth: Sandau & Leo Galerie, Berlin
Exhibition: 15.-18.09.22

Unseen Amsterdam, Westergas, Klönneplein, 1014 DD Amsterdam, NL
www.unseenamsterdam.com

With works by Kurt Buchwald, Tamara Lorenz, Sarah Straßmann.

More info soon!

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Group show at 'Museum Gunzenhauser', Chemnitz/ Nov22:

'Neuerwerbungen der Sammlung zeitgenössischer Kunst der Bundesrepublik Deutschland'
Exhibition: 13.11.2022 - 12.02.2023

Museum Gunzenhauser - Kunstsammlungen Chemnitz,
Stollberger Str. 2, 09119 Chemnitz
www.kunstsammlungen-chemnitz.de

More info soon!

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

c u r r e n t .

Permanent installation as part of 'Quin - Quartiersinitiative Niedersachsen' at the Old Town of Osnabrueck/ since Nov11:

'Quin: kurzdavordanach / shortlybeforeafter'
Opening reception/ Press: 03.11.2011, 11 am
Exhibition: permanent outdoor installation

Further information here:
Citymarketing / Tourist Information
Bierstraße 22-23, 49074 Osnabrueck
www.osnabrueck.de/stadtmarketing

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

r e c e n t .

Group show at 'Galerie im Körnerpark', Berlin/ March22:

'Silent Spring'
Opening: 25.03.2022, 6 pm
Exhibition: 26.03.-08.06.2022
Artist Talk: 10.05.22, 6.30 pm (with Prof. Dr. Pierre Ibisch)

Galerie im Körnerpark - Kommunale Galerie Neukölln, Schierker Str. 8, 12051 Berlin
www.galerie-im-koernerpark.de

With works by Attilio Tono, Betty Böhm, Selket Chlupka, Dana Engfer, Catherine Evans, Kathrin Ganser, Stefan Klein, Claire Laude, Robert Zhao Renhui, Sarah Straßmann. Curated by Lena Fließbach.

More info here!

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Group show at 'Galerie Monica Ruppert', Frankfurt Main/ Jan22:

'Intermezzo #2'
Opening: 15.01.2022, 4 pm
Exhibition: 15.-30.01.2022
Bleichstr. 48, 60313 Frankfurt am Main
www.galeriemonicaruppert.de

With works by Sandra Köstler, Maria Seitz, Sarah Straßmann.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Groupshow during 'Unseen Amsterdam', Amsterdam, NL / Sept21:

'Unseen Amsterdam'
Booth: Sandau & Leo Galerie, Berlin
Exhibition: 17.-19.09.21

Unseen Amsterdam, Westergas, Klönneplein, 1014 DD Amsterdam, NL
www.unseenamsterdam.com

With works by Ingar Krauss, Tamara Lorenz, Sarah Straßmann.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Open Studio during 'Offene Ateliers Reinickendorf', Berlin / Aug21:

'Wochenende der offenen Ateliers/ Kulturamt Reinickendorf'
Duration: 14.-15.08.21, Sat 14-20h & Sun 12-18h
> Programmheft (PDF)

Studio Sarah Straßmann, AR_29 Atelieretage, Alt-Reinickendorf 28-29, 13407 Berlin

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Groupshow at 'AFF Galerie', Berlin / Aug21:

'Simultan: Positionen im Raum'
Opening reception: 06.08.21, 7 pm
Exhibition: 07.08.-12.09.21

AFF Galerie, Kochhannstr. 14, Berlin
www.aff-galerie.de

With works by Diana Artus, Sven Gatter, Tamara Lorenz, Sarah Straßmann.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Summer Groupshow during 48h Neukölln Festival, Berlin / June21:

'Luft : 48h Neukölln Festival'
Opening reception: 18.06.21, 7 pm
Exhibition: 18.-20.06.21

48h Neukölln, Stuttgarter Str. 56, 12059 Berlin
www.48-stunden-neukoelln.de

With works by Betty Boehm, Liam Elliot, Catherine Evans, Kathrin Ganser, Claire Laude, Sarah McCabe, Luise von Rohden, Christian Schiebe, Jochen Schneider, Sarah Straßmann, Anna Roberta Vattes. Curated by Constanze Schweda and Henry Rusted.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Funding Purchases by 'The collection of contemporary art of the Federal Republic of Germany' (Bundeskunstsammlung), Bonn / Febr21:

'Neustart Kultur Funding Program'
The collection of contemporary art of the Federal Republic of Germany purchased the following works: Paderborner Dorf, 4-parts, from the “Shifting” series,
fine art prints, framed 100 x 100 cm, 2015-16, ed. 4/5 + 2 AP

Minister of State Prof. Monika Grütters has appointed a new purchasing committee for the years 2017 to 2021: Dr. Ulrike Groos (Kunstmuseum Stuttgart), Dr. Friedrich Meschede (Kunsthalle Bielefeld), Roland Nachtigäller (Marta Herford), Rein Wolfs (Bundeskunsthalle Bonn), Anna-Catharina Gebbers (Hamburger Bahnhof Berlin).

More info online soon.
http://www.kunstsammlung-bund.de

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Groupshow with 'pilote contemporary', Berlin / Febr21:

'biscuit'
Opening/ Talks: 19.02.21, 8 pm (via Clubhouse)
Exhibition: 19.02. - 01.03.2021
Reflection formats: Ongoing to the exhibition (via Instagram & Facebook)

pilote contemporary (at p145), Invalidenstr. 145, 10115 Berlin
www.pilote-contemporary.com
PRESS KIT

With works by Attilio Tono, Betty Böhm, Carla Mercedes Hihn, Catherine Evans, Claire Laude, Dana Engfer, Kathrin Ganser, Sarah Straßmann, Selket Chlupka, Stefan Klein.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Working sholarship by the 'Senatsverwaltung für Kultur und Europa', Berlin / Nov20:

'Stipendien-Sonderprogramm der Senatsverwaltung für Kultur und Europa Berlin'
www.stipendium.kulturprojekte.berlin

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .